Dear Readers, BHAVIKK SHAH's BLOG is totally free website. Contents here should be viewed for Knowledge purpose only. Author does not charge for any kinds of the services. Kindly don't entertain to any of the paid services in a name of BHAVIKK SHAH's BLOG !!

Tuesday, April 23, 2013

TATA MOTORS DVR: PREFER OVER ITS EQUITY SHARES !!!

Scrip Code: 570001 TATAMTRDVR
CMP:  Rs. 168.40; Buy at every dips.
Medium to Long term Target – Rs. 180; 
STOP LOSS – Rs. 154.92; Market Cap: Rs. 8,116.19 Cr; 52 Week High/Low: Rs. 189.90 / Rs. 116.10
Total Shares: 48,19,59,190 shares(17.79% of Share Capital); Promoters : 42,53,587 shares –0.88 %; Total Public holding : 47,77,05,603 shares – 99.12 %; Book Value: Rs. 60.65; Face Value: Rs. 2.00; EPS: Rs. 3.70; Dividend: 205 % ; P/E: 77.11 times; Ind. P/E: 35.99; EV/EBITDA: 21.37. Total Debt:  Rs. 1,970.97* Cr; Enterprise Value: Rs. 19,213.20* Cr.
*Being DVR a class of equity capital, Tata Motors financials are used.

TATA MOTORS LIMITED: Tata Motors was founded in 1945 as a Public Limited Liability Company under the Indian Companies Act VII of 1913 as Tata Locomotive and Engineering Company Ltd and changed its name to Tata Engineering and Locomotive Company Limited (TELCO) in 1960 and later on it again changed its name to Tata Motors Limited in 2003. The company is leading manufacturer of commercial & passenger vehicles in India and is among the top three passenger car manufacturers in India and world's fourth largest truck manufacturer and is also world's second largest bus manufacturer. Through its subsidiaries, the company is engaged in engineering and automotive solutions, construction equipment manufacturing, automotive vehicle components manufacturing and supply chain activities, machine tools & factory automation solutions. Tata Motors has operations in UK, South Korea, Thailand & Spain. The company has many subsidiaries but the most prominent among these is Jaguar-Land Rover (JLR- a popular brand of British car manufacturing company Ford Motors, Jaguar was bought at $238 Cr from General Motors in 1989 and Land Rover was bought from BMW for $300 Cr in the year 2000) which was acquired in 2008 by Tata Motors at $230 Cr ($60 Cr for JLR Pension fund + $170 Cr to Ford motors) and turned it from a loss making company to a profit making company. JLR contributes 54 % to the company’s revenues. The company’s product portfolio ranges from the ultra-low cost car Nano which was launched in 2011 to the luxurious cars from JLR, from its ground breaking invention of the light commercial vehicle (LCV) the Ace to the international Prima Truck range. Tata Motors is compared to Toyota Motors Corp of Japan, Mazda Motor Corporation of Japan, Suzuki Motor Corporation of Japan, Jardine Cycle & Carriage ltd of Singapore and Bayerische Motoren Werke AG (BMW), Audi AG, Daimler AG, Volkswagen AG of Germany, Ford Motors of USA and Mitsubishi Corporation.

Investment Rationale:

Range Rover Evoque 5 door
Tata Motors is India's largest automobile company and its most profitable subsidiary Jaguar & Land Rover recently launched the all-aluminium bodied new Range Rover which witnessed a huge response. This is the first major platform change for the product in 10 years. Given the fact that there was no platform change over the last decade & so there could be a good demand for the new Range Rover and the upcoming product launches on the new platform. In addition to the new Range Rover, JLR is likely to start the wholesale sales of the new Range Rover Sport by June’13. These two products, coupled with stable volumes from newly launched model Evoque are likely to lead to a 12.6% CAGR in volumes for Land Rover for FY12 to FY15E period. Jaguar has a very limited product range, with just three models - XF, XJ and XK - in the higher-priced segments. To increase its addressable markets, Jaguar has planned to have few new launches. At the same time XF and XJ with a 2 liter engine have been launched in China which is expected to lead to better pricing as it would attract lower consumption tax. Chinese market is driven by outright cash purchase (Cash & Carry) and the products are priced at 25-40% premium on account of strong demand for luxury brands this will also boost its revenue from China. In addition, Jaguar will launch a new F-type sports car by Q1FY14. JLR benefits when the GBP £ weakens against the Dollar $. As a result, 1% depreciation of GBP £ against USD $ improves its EBITDA margins by 0.50%. Similarly it benefits when GBP £ appreciates against EURO . As a result, 1% appreciation in GBP £ against EURO € improves its EBITDA margins by 0.15-0.20%. JLR payables are 60% in GBP £ and 40% in Euro €. Given that JLR buys about 40% of its components from Europe & than it sells about 20% vehicles in that continent, hence JLR is a net importer of 20% in Euro € terms. As a result, it benefits when the GBP £ strengthens against the Euro €. Increase in addressable segments, forex fluctuations coupled with new products launches, would lead to a growth of about 20.0% CAGR in volumes over FY13-FY15E period for TATA MOTORS.

Outlook and Valuation:
Tata Motor’s new launches at JLR, including the allaluminium bodied Range Rover have generated huge positive response from the customers which shows it potential to command higher market share & so such high PE multiples. The long term investors can buy the Tata Motor DVR in view of attractive valuation. The long term holders of ordinary shares of Tata Motor can switch to Tata Motor DVR. The Tata MotorsDVR shares carry 1/10th of voting rights and shareholders are entitled to a 5% higher dividend than ordinary shares in lieu of surrendering their voting rights. Tata Motors DVR  currently trades at a discount of 40.96 %. The average discount for the DVR to Tata Motors ordinary share was 38.6 % since inception. The average discount for the DVR share over the last two years has been 39.3 %. At the Current Market Price of Rs. 168.40, the DVR is trading at a 40.96 % discount to Tata Motors’ ordinary share which is at Rs. 285.25. At the current levels, the probability of the discount narrowing is higher. On SOTP basis the valued of Tata motors comes at Rs. 281.60 and applying 40% discount to it gives DVR valuation at Rs. 169. One can buy Tata Motor DVR at all lower levels and on every dips for better returns. Globally DVRs trends to trade between 10 % - 15 % discounts to its Equity shares, TTM DVR currently trades at 40 % discount to its Equity shares. One should buy TTM DVR at 40 % - 45 % discount to its EQ SH & Sell when DVR arrives at  a 30-35% discount to its EQ SH. TTM DVR can be a good ‘BUY’ with a target price of Rs.180 for the medium to long term. Expect discount to the Equity shares reduce to at least 30 % over next one year given the attractive valuations and increasing free float. 

SOTP valuation (FY2013E)
BUSINESS SUBSIDIARYValue per Share(₹
Core Business 47.00
Jaguar Land Rover Plc (3.5x FY13E EV/EBITDA)272.00
Tata Daewoo Commercial Vehicle Co. Ltd3.00
Tata Motor Finance Ltd4.00
Tata Technologies2.00
Value of Other Subsidiaries24.00
TOTAL VALUE 352.00
Less: 20 % Holding Company Discount70.40
TOTAL VALUE PER SHARE281.60

KEY FINANCIALSFY12FY13EFY14EFY15E
SALES ( Crs)165654.50184759.50224919.20258004.70
NET PROFIT (₹ Cr)12,522.409,471.6012,678.2015,430.60
EPS ()39.5028.4038.0046.30
PE (x)7.3010.207.606.30
P/BV (x)2.802.301.901.60
EV/EBITDA (x)5.105.004.003.40
ROE (%)47.9025.3027.3027.5
ROCE (%)21.6013.3015.2016.40

I would buy TATA MOTORS DVR with a price target of  180 for Medium to Long term target. As I always say, I am a long term believer in markets & I do respect the markets and will keep a strict stop loss of 8 % or ₹ 154.90 on every purchase(Why Strict stop loss of 8 % ?) - Click Here

*As the author of this blog I disclose that I do hold TATA MOTORS DVR in my investment portfolio. 

GET MORE ON DVR - CLICK HERE


READ HERE TO KNOW MORE ON LONG TERM INVESTING - CLICK HERE

VIEW THE POWER POINT PRESENTATION ON

Friday, April 19, 2013

GURU's ON WEALTH !!!


GURU's ON WEALTH


In Ramayana Guru Vashistha explains to Lord Rama that in this world, wealth is the most important thing. There is not much difference between a poor and a death person. A wealthy person seeking after DHARMA and Prosperity will succeed at all cost but the poor person striving for prosperity will find it difficult to attain.

Sage Vyasa writes in Mahabharata, that through wealth one attains DHARMA, KAMA and MOKSHA. Even day to day life in this world is not possible without wealth in hand. Hence, the ARTHA is important for rest of the three - DHARMA – KAMA – MOKSHA.

The great economist Chanakya writes in his sutras that the root of human happiness lies in Dharma, and the root of Dharma is wealth and prosperity. The motive of any Karma or action is the gain of wealth and prosperity which bestows Dharma and KamaChanakya has also mentioned in his work that one who has wealth and prosperity has friends and relatives and only then he is considered as a man and he is able to live his life according to his wishes…




READ HERE TO KNOW MORE ON LONG TERM INVESTING - CLICK HERE

VIEW THE POWER POINT PRESENTATION ON

Saturday, April 13, 2013

BERGER PAINTS INDIA LTD : A NEW DEFENSIVE !!!

Scrip Code: 509480 / BERGEPAINT
CMP:  Rs. 193.05; Buy at Rs. 185 - Rs. 195 levels.
Medium to Long Term Target: Rs. 215; 
STOP LOSS – Rs. 177.60; Market Cap: Rs. 6,685.12 Cr; 52 Week High/Low: Rs. 212.65 / Rs. 109.50.
Total Shares: 34,62,89,948 shares; Promoters : 25,97,17,461 shares –75.00 %; Total Public holding : 8,65,72,487 shares –25.00 %; Book Value: Rs. 24.39; Face Value: Rs. 2.00; EPS: Rs. 6.00; Dividend: 70.00 %; P/E: 32.17 times; Ind. P/E: 38.96; EV/EBITDA: 11.92.
Total Debt: 169.80 Cr; Enterprise Value: Rs. 6,670.92 Cr.

BERGER PAINTS INDIA LTD: The Company was founded in 1760 but started its business in Kolkata, India on 17th December 1923. The company was then known as Hadfiled's (India) Ltd. The company has undergone many change of hands – In the year 1947, it was acquired by British Paints (Holdings) UK, which renamed the company as British Paints (India). This UK Company was then acquired by Celanese Corporation, which later sold the Indian company to Berger, Jenson Nicholson Ltd in 1969. In 1983, the company was renamed as Berger Paints India and it started using the trade name of Berger. Berger Paints engages in the manufacture and sale of various decorative and industrial paints in India and internationally. The company’s products include interior emulsions, designer finishes, dis-tempers, exterior emulsion, primer, texture finishes, enamels, cement mix, crack fill paste. The company also offers general industrial and automotive coatings, such as pre-treatment chemicals, water base primers, polyester topcoats, polyester-metallic/pearl base-coats, thermo-setting acrylic base-coats, thermo-setting acrylic clear coats, alkyd-amino topcoats, poly-urethane paints, quick drying paints, polyester surfacers, epoxy surfacers, alkyd amino HLPS, and heat resisting paints and powder and protective coatings. It serves home owners, professionals, and industrial users through a network of dealers. It has a wide variety of product portfolio including interior and exterior wall coatings as well as metal and wood paints. It currently operates 7 manufacturing facilities in India and more than 85 depots along with 4 facilities overseas and maintain a workforce of more than 2500 employees. It has a distribution network spanning to 15000 plus dealers. It has strong and well established brands like Berger Silk, Berger Rangoli, Berger Illusions, Berger Weather Coat, Jadoo Enamel, etc. It also provides color consultancy services. Berger Paints has six subsidiaries and two JVs located across geographies including Cyprus, Russia, Poland and Nepal. Berger Paints subsidiary includes Beepee Coatings Private Limited, Berger Jenson & Nicholson (Nepal) Pvt Ltd, Berger Paints (Cyprus) Ltd, and Berger Paints Overseas ltd. The company is locally compared with Asian Paints Ltd, Bombay Paints Ltd, Brushman (India) Ltd, Kansai Nerolac Paints Limited, Akzo Nobel India Limited, Jenson and Nicholson India Ltd, Jyoti Resins and Adhesive Ltd, Hardcastle & Waud Mfg.co.Ltd, Sarika Paints Ltd, Shalimar Paints Ltd and globally with Noroo Holdings Company Limited, Fujikura Kasei Co Ltd of Japan.

Investment Rationale:
Berger Paints India Ltd (BPIL) is one of the India’s foremost paint companies, currently ranked as 2nd largest on the basis of consolidated sales turnover in Indian paint industry. It enjoys about 19 % share of the over Rs. 21,000 Cr of the Indian paint industry wherein the organized sector accounts for 70 % while the remaining is with the unorganized sector comprising of around 2,000 small scale paint units. The Indian Paints Industry is estimated to be at US$ 380 Cr and is growing at 1.8-2 x the GDP growth since the last few years. This industry is dominated by top 4 players commanding more than 90 % share of the organized market. The per capita consumption of paints in India remains very low at 1.5 kgs as against 6.4 kgs in China & 15 kgs in USA & 10-13 Kgs of global average. This industry is categorized in two segments –Decorative paints -which contributes 70% and balance 30% belongs to Industrial paints -Comprising automotive and industrial, protective, powder, coil and marine coatings. A decorative paint constitutes 80% of Berger Paints sales and enjoys strong brand equity in the eastern regions. Taking into account the rising consumer demand and diversified needs, the paint companies are coming out with new variants of paints and considering Berger Paints's market share of about 19% surely the company will be benefited from the rising demand. The paint companies have now emphasized more on brand endorsement and have roped in top celebrities for their brand endorsements. The Indian paint industry witnessed positive growth in 2011-12. The decorative paints market is throwing up new opportunities for premium products which are technically superior. Higher purchasing power, backed by higher income levels, increased urbanization, rising construction activity in the housing segment and easy availability of housing loans are boosting growth in this segment. This is helped by the spread of audio-visual media, internet and communication facilities. Better living conditions and aesthetics now fetch a definite value. Company feels that there is still much potential in this sector. Growing awareness among retail consumers with respect to brand and quality is attracting  consumers to move towards the organized sector. There is marked tilt towards Eco-friendly products which are not harmful to human beings as well as the environment.

Outlook and Valuation:
Berger Paints India's promoters (Citland Commercial Credits Ltd, Wang Investment and Finance Pvt Ltd, Bigg Investments and Finance Pvt ltd, Vinu Dhingra & Kuldip Singh Dhingra) who collectively holds 75.54% in company, and in order to meet the minimum public shareholding norm of 25% had sold 18,72,222 shares of Rs.2 or 0.54% via Offer For Sale at an floor price of Rs. 185/share. UK Paints India, Berger Paints India's largest stakeholder has increased its stake by buying 3.5 lakh shares a 0.10% stake in the company in December 2012, the stake was brought from another promoter entity Meeta Dhingra for Rs. 151/sh amounting to Rs. 5.28 Cr. UK Paint held 45.56% as on the end of September quarter. Dhingra held 83.15 Lakh or 2.40% shares of Berger Paints as of September quarter. Berger Paints India Ltd.’s Net Sales and PAT of the company are expected to grow at a CAGR of 20 % and 22 % over the period of 2011 to 2014E respectively looking into stronger demand and introducing of new products. The Company has planned to set up manufacturing facility for Auto GI  for about 18,000 KL per annum, Protective Coatings - 12,000 KL per annum and Solvent Base Decorative Paints - 24,000 KL per annum at Jejuri near Pune. The Plant layout has been finalized. The Plant is likely to be commissioned in 2013. Berger plans to double its production capacity to 5,00,000 kilo liter per annum from 2,50,000 kl by 2013. Berger Paints is looking to expand its distribution channel from the existing 15,000 dealers to 19,000 in the next four years. Berger Paints India is India's first paint maker to foray into construction chemicals and is looking to generate a turnover of over Rs. 25 Cr from this segment in 2012-13. The management has considered adding 5000 tonnes of capacity each to its plants in West Bengal (Hooghly) and Goa (North Goa) at a cost of around Rs. 30 Cr for each plant. The capacity expansion at the Hindupur plant will cost around Rs. 80 Cr. The company is setting up a joint venture company, BNB Coatings India, with Nippon Bee Chemicals Co. of Japan to manufacture automobile plastic substrate coatings. It has technical license agreements with DuPont Performance Coatings (automotive coatings), Nippon Paint Co.(automotive coatings), Orica Australia (protective coatings), Tigerwerk Lack-u.Farbenfabrik GmbH & Co. KG, Austria (specialized powder coatings) and Nippon Bee Chemical Co. (coating on bumpers and other plastic parts). With the revival of the construction boom post recession also the resurgence of the automotive and consumer durable industries, the Indian paint industry is heading for an exciting phase of growth and profitability. Demand in case of industrial segment is also expected to increase going forward. Increased industrial paint demand, especially powder coatings and high performance coatings will also propel top line growth of paint majors in the medium term. A better focus on supply chain or distribution mechanism backed by aggressive promotion will drive the fortunes of the Indian paint industry like never before over the years to comeAt the current market price of Rs. 193.05, the stock tradings at 29.29 x FY13E EPS of Rs. 6.59/share and 23.34 x FY14E EPS of Rs. 8.27/share. It is believed that going forward this discount should narrow due to the Gaining considerable size with a revenue CAGR and with the Product mix shifting towards higher growth & Increasing presence across India with rising penetration in the south makes this stock attractive to ACCUMULATE with a target price of Rs 215/share.

KEY FINANCIALSFY11FY12FY13EFY14E
SALES (Rs. Crs)2,332.702,944.203,411.703,955.90
NET PROFIT (Rs. Crs)150.00185.80228.30286.40
EPS (Rs.)4.335.376.598.27
PE (x)40.6132.7926.7021.28
P/BV (x)7.206.105.104.30
EV/EBITDA (x)25.8021.0616.6213.31
ROE (%)18.7020.2521.6622.63
ROCE (%)17.9619.1721.1023.50

I would buy BERGER PAINTS (I) LTD with a price target of Rs. 215 for Medium to Long term target. As I always say, I am a long term believer in markets & I do respect the markets and will keep a strict stop loss of 8 % or Rs. 177.60 on every purchase. (Why Strict stop loss of 8 % ?) - Click Here

*As the author of this blog I disclose that I do hold BERGER PAINTS in my investment portfolio.


READ HERE TO KNOW MORE ON LONG TERM INVESTING - CLICK HERE


VIEW THE POWER POINT PRESENTATION ON

Wednesday, April 3, 2013

LARSEN & TOUBRO : IT's NOT ONLY ENGINEERING, ITS ALSO INVESTEERING!!!

Scrip Code: 500510 LT
CMP:  Rs. 1425.40; Accumulate at Rs. 1370 - Rs. 1400 levels.
Short term Target: Rs. 1500, Medium to Long term Target: Rs. 1765; 
STOP LOSS – Rs. 1311.36; Market Cap: Rs. 87,682.40 Cr; 52 Week High/Low: Rs. 1720.00 / Rs. 1106.05
Total Shares: 61,51,42,429 shares; Promoters : 26,50,96,686 shares –42.85 %; Total Public holding : 35,00,45,743 shares – 56.90 %; Book Value: Rs. 409.54; Face Value: Rs. 2.00; EPS: Rs. 81.95; Div: 825.00 % ; P/E: 17.39 times; Ind. P/E: 13.80; EV/EBITDA: 11.42.
Total Debt: 9,895.77 Cr; Enterprise Value: Rs. 94,158.17 Cr.

LARSEN & TOUBRO LTD: LARSEN & TOUBRO LTD was founded in 1938. Larsen & Toubro Limited operates as a technology, engineering, construction, and manufacturing company worldwide. Larsen’s divisions include Engineering and Construction Projects (E&C), Heavy Engineering (HED), Engineering Construction and Contracts (ECC), Electrical and Electronics (EBG), Machinery and Industrial Products (MIPD), and Information Technology & Engineering Services. These divisions undertake engineering design and construction of infrastructure and industrial projects, including civil, mechanical, and electrical & instrumentation engineering. The customer profile includes Samsung, Chevron, Bechtel, Kvaerner, Pirelli, Siam Michelin, and Goodyear. The Heavy Engineering (HED) division manufactures and supplies custom designed and engineered critical equipment and systems to the needs of core-sector industries and the defense sector. It is the preferred supplier of equipment for a select range of products, globally. The Division has entered into Shipbuilding business and engages in construction of specialty commercial vessels and warships for the navy, as well as the coast guard.  The Engineering Construction and Contracts (ECC) division delivers engineering, procurement, and contract solutions in the oil and gas, petrochemicals, power, and water space industries. The Electrical and Electronics (EBG) division offers solutions in low & medium voltage categories. Its businesses consists of switch-gear, switchboards for different applications, including marine, meters, automation systems, petroleum dispensing pumps, medical equipment and tooling solutions and has operations at different locations in India (two in Mumbai and one each in Ahmednagar, Mysore, Faridabad and Coimbatore) and one unit for manufacturing operations in China. The Information Technology and Engineering Services Information and Technology Services division offers e-Engineering solutions, including product design and engineering analysis, engineering process support, production and plant engineering, asset information management, and design automation to high end technology verticals, such as automotive, aerospace, marine and ship design, plant engineering, and industrial products. This division also provides embedded systems and solutions comprising supply of hardware, application software, and enclosure design for electronics product design and development in automotive, medical, semiconductor, and industrial products. On November 30, 2009, Nuclear Power Corporation Of India Limited and Larsen & Toubro Ltd. announced the formation of a JV company to produce special steels and ultra heavy forgings. On January 22, 2010, Larsen & Toubro Ltd. formed a JV with Sapuracrest Petroleum Bhd to undertake installation of pipelines and construction of offshore rigs and platforms in India, West Asia and South East Asia. In July 2012, L&T’s subsidiary Tamco Switchgear acquired Henikwon Corporation Sdn Bhd. L&T does business in Malaysia, the United States, the Unite Kingdom, Brazil, Saudi Arabia, the United Arab Emirates, Qatar, Bangladesh, and Sri Lanka. L&T LTD is compared globally with Hyundai Development Company Ltd of South Korea, Daelim Industrial Company Ltd of South Korea, Nippo Corporation of Japan Ssangyong Engineering & Construction, Aker Solutions ASA and JTEKT Corporation.

Investment Rationale:
Larsen & Toubro’s (L&T) has a strong order growth from the Buildings and Factories (B&F) segment and this helped to offset weak order inflows from other segments such as power, oil & gas and process. As the order inflows from other segments have dried up, L&T has turned aggressive in the buildings segment which was previously less focused area for L&T. L&T has emerged as a preferred contractor in the premium residential segment which has helped the company in growing its order book, and incrementally the company is shifting its focus into mid-income housing also, to maintain order inflow growth. The real estate contracting business is a fragmented industry with the presence of many organised and unorganised players. Some of the larger companies operating in this business are namely Shapoorji Pallonji; Simplex; Nagarjuna Construction; Ahluwalia Contractors; Gammon India; Pratibha Industries; IL&FS Engineering & Construction (formerly Maytas Infra); Man Infra; Vascon Engineers; Supreme Infrastructure; and Ramky Infra. L&T has recently bagged orders from premium clients. The competitive landscape has turned favorable for L&T as other real estate contracting companies have been battling with stressed balanced sheets and increasing receivables that limit their ability to bid for new projects. Some large players in real estate contracting, like, Gammon India, Nagarjuna Constructions and Simplex Infra, were inflicted by the increasing debt burden due to their asset-heavy balance sheets. Given L&T’s well capitalized balance sheet with well-respected execution abilities in the industry, it was one of the obvious choices for developers like DLF and Godrej Properties to outsource their construction contracts to best managed contractors like L&T which helped L&T to gain market share in Building & Factories segment. L&T has also forayed into the real-estate segment as a developer for some projects, eg, Emerald Isle in Powai, Mumbai, Crescent Bay in Parel, Mumbai, Eden Park, Chennai and as a co-developer for Omkar Veda, Parel, Mumbai

Outlook and Valuation:
1 x 388.5 MW Combined Cycle Power Plant in
Andhra 
Pradesh
L&T on 1st of April 2013 announced to have secured India’s first ever complete EPC order for 2 x 660 MW Super-critical Thermal Power Project on a complete Engineering Procurement & Construction (EPC) basis from Rajasthan Rajya Vidyut Utpadan Nigam Ltd worth Rs. 5689 Cr. This order involves designing, engineering, manufacture, supply, erection and commissioning of two coal-fired thermal units of 660 MW each with super-critical parameters at Chhabra in Baran District in Rajasthan. This project has a stringent completion schedule of 42 months for unit 1 and 45 months for unit 2. With this contract, L&T now has orders for supply and installation of 26 Super-critical Steam Generators and Steam Turbine Generators of 660 MW, 700 MW and 800 MW. L&T on 28th March 2013 completed its acquitions of Audco India Ltd – India’s leading manufacturer of Industrial valves and a JV with Audco UK a wholly owned subsidiary of Flowserve Corporation, USA (Flowserve). This acquisition is in line with L&T’s overall portfolio rationalization, this deal will help grow L&T’s Valve business globally with comprehensive range of valve offerings. L&T looks good buy looking at its strong order book, infrastructure opportunities and potential of value unlocking in its subsidiaries. Its core business would drive earnings, as it has robust order book and good revenue visibility. Subsidiaries like IT Services, and Infra would be lead to better valuation. The infra-led growth would also be backed by growing portfolio and geographical reach. L&T is expected to clock in a 20 % CAGR over FY12-15E in revenues keeping the Book-to-Bill ratio (2.1-1.8x) trend more or less the same. However, any adverse mix in terms of order inflow may alter the margins. L&T is expected to have a 10 % CAGR in standalone earnings for the period of FY12-15E which is again not an out-of-reach of any one’s assumption. Order wins in Jan-Feb 2013 were close to Rs. 3,900 Cr which were a mix of B&F (Government), Defence, Hydrocarbon and Power. Further, with the impetus given to DMIC, DFC and other BOT projects in transportation (Budget 2013-14), along with a strong financial backing, L&T is expected to be able to secure sizable orders. With just a month away from end of FY13E, order inflow stands at Rs. 64,000 Cr, implying Rs. 17,100 Cr order inflow in March 2013. Historically, Q4 has been a strong period where the order inflows are sizable. The fair value of L&T on stand-alone basis using DCF comes at Rs. 1,361.53/share, while the valuation of its investments in subsidiaries comes at Rs. 403.5/share totaling to value of Rs. 1764.90/share. On the valuation front, L&T could post EPS of Rs. 77.36 for FY14E & Rs. 88.55 for FY15E. Any further price correction provides a good opportunity to Buy L&T at at a target price of Rs. 1500 for shorter term and for long term it would be Rs. 1765.00.

Business Subsidiary FY13E
Rs/Share
L&T Financial Holding Ltd
177.37
L&T Infotech
87.00
L&T International FZE
25.00
L&T MHI Boilers
2.00
L&T MHI Turbine Generators
2.00
L&T Special Steels and 
Heavy Forgings Pvt Ltd (NPCIL JV)
11.00
EWAC Alloys
5.00
L&T Power Ltd
3.00
L&T Power Development Ltd 
29.00
L&T IDPL
65.00
L&T Real Estate Projects 
29.00         
L&T Shipbuilding
14.00
Other manufacturing sub. , JV           
10.00
Loans and Advances to subsidiaries
45.00
TOTAL
504.37
Less:20% Holding Company Disco.
100.87
GRAND TOTAL
403.50

KEY FINANCIALSFY12 FY13EFY14EFY15E
SALES (Rs. Crs)53,170.50 60,875.20 67,840.20 77,302.70 
NET PROFIT (Rs. Crs) 4,456.504,733.204,737.605,423.10
EPS (Rs.)71.1177.2977.3688.55
PE (x)19.2017.7017.6015.40
P/BV (x)3.302.902.602.30
EV/EBITDA (x)14.5013.4012.5010.80
ROE (%)18.9017.6015.6016.00
ROCE (%)9.208.608.208.60


I would buy LARSEN & TOUBRO LTD with a price target of Rs. 1765 for Medium to Long term and Rs. 1500 for the Short term players. As I always say, I am a long term believer in markets & I do respect the markets and will keep a strict stop loss of 8 % or Rs. 1311.36 on every purchase. (Why Strict stop loss of 8 % ?) - Click Here

READ HERE TO KNOW MORE ON LONG TERM INVESTING - CLICK HERE

VIEW THE POWER POINT PRESENTATION ON
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Share

Why you should have a Stop Loss of 8 % ? Click to know more. Author is also on Facebook and Click here for SHORT STORIES

X